LOOK: Complete List of 2021 Academy Awards Nominees

LOOK: Complete List of 2021 Academy Awards Nominees

Despite movie theaters shutting down due to the novel coronavirus pandemic, the film industry’s annual celebration of movies continues. The 93rd Academy Awards ceremony will honor the films released between January 1, 2020, and February 28, 2021.

Priyanka Chopra and Nick Jonas announce Oscars 2021 nominations 93rd Academy Awards
Image Source: India Today

On March 15, 2021, the nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards were announced through a Livestream on the official website by Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas.

Check out the complete list of nominees for the 2021 Academy Awards:

Actor in a Leading Role

  • Riz Ahmed in “Sound of Metal”
  • Chadwick Boseman in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Anthony Hopkins in “The Father”
  • Gary Oldman in “Mank”
  • Steven Yeun in “Minari”

Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen in “The Trial of the Chicago 7”
  • Daniel Kaluuya in “Judas and the Black Messiah”
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. in “One Night in Miami…”
  • Paul Raci in “Sound of Metal”
  • Lakeith Stanfield in “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Actress in a Leading Role

  • Viola Davis in “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
  • Andra Day in “The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
  • Vanessa Kirby in “Pieces of a Woman”
  • Frances McDormand in “Nomadland”
  • Carey Mulligan in “Promising Young Woman”

Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Maria Bakalova in “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm”
  • Glenn Close in “Hillbilly Elegy”
  • Olivia Colman in “The Father”
  • Amanda Seyfried in “Mank”
  • Yuh-Jung Youn in “Minari”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Onward” (Walt Disney); Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
  • “Over the Moon” (Netflix); Glen Keane, Gennie Rim, and Peilin Chou
  • “A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon” (Netflix); Richard Phelan, Will Becher, and Paul Kewley
  • “Soul” (Walt Disney); Pete Docter and Dana Murray
  • “Wolfwalkers” (Apple/GKIDS); Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young, and Stéphan Roelants

Cinematography

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Sean Bobbitt
  • “Mank,” Erik Messerschmidt
  • “News of the World,” Dariusz Wolski
  • “Nomadland,” Joshua James Richards
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Phedon Papamichael

Costume Design

  • “Emma,” Alexandra Byrne
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Ann Roth
  • “Mank,” Trish Summerville
  • “Mulan,” Bina Daigeler
  • “Pinocchio,” Massimo Cantini Parrini

Directing

  • “Another Round,” Thomas Vinterberg
  • “Mank,” David Fincher
  • “Minari,” Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman” Emerald Fennell

Documentary (Feature)

  • “Collective” (Magnolia Pictures/Participant); Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
  • “Crip Camp” (Netflix); Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht, and Sara Bolder
  • “The Mole Agent” (Gravitas Ventures); Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibañez
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix); Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed, Craig Foster
  • “Time” (Amazon Studios); Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino, and Kellen Quinn

Documentary (Short Subject)

  • “Colette,” Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation,” Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
  • “Do Not Split,” Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
  • “Hunger Ward,” Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
  • “A Love Song for Latasha,” Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

Film Editing

  • “The Father,” Yorgos Lamprinos
  • “Nomadland,” Chloé Zhao
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Frédéric Thoraval
  • “Sound of Metal,” Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Alan Baumgarten

International Feature Film

  • “Another Round,” Denmark
  • “Better Days,” Hong Kong
  • “Collective,” Romania
  • “The Man Who Sold His Skin,” Tunisia
  • “Quo Vadis, Aida?” Bosnia and Herzegovina

Makeup and Hairstyling

  • “Emma,” Marese Langan, Laura Allen, and Claudia Stolze
  • “Hillbilly Elegy,” Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle, and Patricia Dehaney
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, and Jamika Wilson
  • “Mank,” Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri, and Colleen LaBaff
  • “Pinocchio,” Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, and Francesco Pegoretti

Music (Original Score)

  • “Da 5 Bloods,” Terence Blanchard
  • “Mank,” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “Minari,” Emile Mosseri
  • “News of the World,” James Newton Howard
  • “Soul,” Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste

Music (Original Song)

  • “Fight For You” from “Judas and the Black Messiah”; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas
  • “Hear My Voice” from “The Trial of the Chicago 7”; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite
  • “Husavik” from “Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga”; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus, and Rickard Göransson
  • “Io Sì (Seen)” from “The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se)”; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini
  • “Speak Now” from “One Night in Miami…”; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Picture

  • “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics); David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi, and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers
  • “Judas and the Black Messiah” (Warner Bros.); Shaka King, Charles D. King, and Ryan Coogler, Producers
  • “Mank” (Netflix); Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth, and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
  • “Minari” (A24); Christina Oh, Producer
  • “Nomadland” (Searchlight); Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey, and Chloé Zhao, Producers
  • “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features); Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell, and Josey McNamara, Producers
  • “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios); Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix); Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

Production Design

  • “The Father,” Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
  • “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom,” Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
  • “Mank,” Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
  • “News of the World,” Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
  • “Tenet,” Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Short Film (Animated)

  • “Burrow,” Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
  • “Genius Loci,” Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
  • “If Anything Happens I Love You,” Will McCormack and Michael Govier
  • “Opera,” Erick Oh
  • “Yes-People,” Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

Short Film (Live Action)

  • “Feeling Through,” Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
  • “The Letter Room,” Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
  • “The Present,” Farah Nabulsi
  • “Two Distant Strangers,” Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
  • “White Eye,” Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

Sound

  • “Greyhound,” Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders, and David Wyman
  • “Mank,” Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance, and Drew Kunin
  • “News of the World,” Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller, and John Pritchett
  • “Soul,” Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott, and David Parker
  • “Sound of Metal,” Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés, and Phillip Bladh

Visual Effects

  • “Love and Monsters,” Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt, and Brian Cox
  • “The Midnight Sky,” Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon, and David Watkins
  • “Mulan,” Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury, and Steve Ingram
  • “The One and Only Ivan,” Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones, and Santiago Colomo Martinez
  • “Tenet,” Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley, and Scott Fisher

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

  • “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm,” Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, and Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, and Nina Pedrad
  • “The Father,” Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller
  • “Nomadland,” Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao
  • “One Night in Miami…,” Screenplay by Kemp Powers
  • “The White Tiger,” Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

Writing (Original Screenplay)

  • “Judas and the Black Messiah,” Screenplay by Will Berson and Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas
  • “Minari,” Written by Lee Isaac Chung
  • “Promising Young Woman,” Written by Emerald Fennell
  • “Sound of Metal,” Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance
  • “The Trial of the Chicago 7,” Written by Aaron Sorkin

As announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the Oscars will be held at the Union Station Los Angeles and the Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center on Sunday, April 25, 2021 [April 26, 8AM (GMT+8)].



(Source: OSCARS.ORG)

You might also want to read: LOOK: Here are the 2021 Grammy Awards Winners

https://whatalife.ph

Contributor writers of WhatALife!

    Leave a Reply

    *