LOOK: Here are the 2021 Grammy Awards Winners

The 2021 Grammy Awards Winners

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards was hosted by South African comedian, political commentator, and television host, Trevor Noah, on March 15, Monday at 8 AM (GMT+8). The annual awards show was held at the STAPLES Center in Los Angeles, California.

The 2021 Grammy Awards Winners Taylor Swift Folklore Album of the Year
Taylor Swift’s “Folklore” won Album of the Year | Image Source: The New York Times

Last Sunday, most of the awards were broadcasted through a livestreamed event. Major Grammy awards, however, were then announced during the telecast.

Check out the complete list of the Grammy Awards winners below:

  1. Record of the Year: “Everything I Wanted” by Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski and Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
  2. Album of the Year: “Folklore” by Taylor Swift
  3. Song of the Year: “I Can’t Breathe” by Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas; songwriter (H.E.R.)
  4. Best New Artist: Megan Thee Stallion
  5. Best Pop Solo Performance: “Watermelon Sugar” by Harry Styles
  6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Rain on Me” by Lady Gaga and Ariana Grande
  7. Best Pop Vocal Album: “Future Nostalgia” by Dua Lipa
  8. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “American Standard” by James Taylor
  9. Best Dance Recording: “10%” by Kaytranada featuring Kali Uchis
  10. Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Bubba” by Kaytranada
  11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Live at the Royal Albert Hall” by Snarky Puppy
  12. Best Rock Performance: “Shameika” by Fiona Apple
  13. Best Metal Performance: “Bum-Rush” by Body Count
  14. Best Rock Song: “Stay High” by Brittany Howard; songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  15. Best Rock Album: “The New Abnormal” by The Strokes
  16. Best Alternative Music Album: “Fetch the Bolt Cutters” by Fiona Apple
  17. Best R&B Performance: “Black Parade” by Beyoncé
  18. Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Anything For You” by Ledisi
  19. Best R&B Song: “Better Than I Imagine” by Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello and Gabriella Wilson; songwriters (Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. and Meshell Ndegeocello)
  20. Best Progressive R&B Album: “It Is What It Is” by Thundercat
  21. Best R&B Album: “Bigger Love” by John Legend
  22. Best Rap Performance: “Savage” by Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé
  23. Best Melodic Rap Performance: “Lockdown” by Anderson .Paak
  24. Best Rap Song: “Savage” by Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe and Anthony White; songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé)
  25. Best Rap Album: “King’s Disease” by Nas
  26. Best Country Solo Performance: “When My Amy Prays” by Vince Gill
  27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “10,000 Hours” by Dan + Shay and Justin Bieber
  28. Best Country Song: “Crowded Table” by Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby and Lori McKenna; songwriters (The Highwomen)
  29. Best Country Album: “Wildcard” by Miranda Lambert
  30. Best New Age Album: “More Guitar Stories” by Jim West
  31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “All Blues” by Chick Corea
  32. Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Secrets Are The Best Stories” by Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez
  33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Trilogy 2” by Chick Corea, Christian McBride and Brian Blade
  34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Data Lords” by Maria Schneider Orchestra
  35. Best Latin Jazz Album: “Four Questions” by Arturo O’Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  36. Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Movin’ On” by Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard and Terrell Demetrius Wilson; songwriters (Jonathan McReynolds and Mali Music)
  37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “There Was Jesus” by Case Beathard, Jonathan Smith and Zach Williams; songwriters (Zach Williams and Dolly Parton)
  38. Best Gospel Album: “Gospel According to PJ” by PJ Morton
  39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Jesus Is King” by Kanye West
  40. Best Roots Gospel Album: “Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)” by Fisk Jubilee Singers
  41. Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: “YHLQMDLG,” by Bad Bunny
  42. Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: “La Conquista Del Espacio” by Fito Paez
  43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Un Canto Por Mexico, Vol. 1” by Natalia Lafourcade
  44. Best Tropical Latin Album: “40” by Grupo Niche
  45. Best American Roots Performance: “I Remember Everything” by John Prine
  46. Best American Roots Song: “I Remember Everything” by Pat McLaughlin and John Prine; songwriters (John Prine)
  47. Best Americana Album: “World on the Ground” by Sarah Jarosz
  48. Best Bluegrass Album: “Home” by Billy Strings
  49. Best Traditional Blues Album: “Rawer Than Raw” by Bobby Rush
  50. Best Contemporary Blues Album: “Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?” by Fantastic Negrito
  51. Best Folk Album: “All the Good Times” by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings
  52. Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Atmosphere” by New Orleans Nightcrawlers
  53. Best Reggae Album: “Got to Be Tough” by Toots and the Maytals
  54. Best Global Music Album: “Twice as Tall” by Burna Boy
  55. Best Children’s Music Album: “All the Ladies” by Joanie Leeds
  56. Best Spoken Word Album: “Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth” by Rachel Maddow
  57. Best Comedy Album: “Black Mitzvah” by Tiffany Haddish
  58. Best Musical Theater Album: “Jagged Little Pill” by Original Cast
  59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Jojo Rabbit” by Various Artists
  60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: “Joker” by Hildur Guonadottir; composer
  61. Best Song Written For Visual Media: “No Time to Die” by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas Baird O’Connell; songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  62. Best Instrumental Composition: “Sputnik” by Maria Schneider; composer (Maria Schneider)
  63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Donna Lee” by John Beasley; arranger (John Beasley)
  64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “He Won’t Hold You” by Jacob Collier; arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Rapsody)
  65. Best Recording Package: “Vols. 11 & 12” by Doug Cunningham and Jason Noto; art directors (Desert Sessions)
  66. Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “Ode to Joy” by Lawrence Azerrad and Jeff Tweedy; art directors (Wilco)
  67. Best Album Notes: “Dead Man’s Pop” by Bob Mehr; album notes writer (The Replacements)
  68. Best Historical Album: “It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers” by Lee Lodyga and Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
  69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Hyperspace” by Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua and Mike Larson, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)
  70. Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Andrew Watt
  71. Best Remixed Recording: “Roses (Imanbek Remix)” by Imanbek Zeikenov; remixer (Saint Jhn)
  72. Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar,’” by David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti and Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  73. Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
  74. Best Orchestral Performance: “Ives: Complete Symphonies” by Gustavo Dudamel; conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  75. Best Opera Recording: “Gershwin: Porgy and Bess” by David Robertson, conductor; Angel Blue and Eric Owens; “David Frost,” producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; the Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
  76. Best Choral Performance: “Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua” by JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James K. Bass and Adam Luebke, chorus masters (James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann and Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus and UCLA Chamber Singers)
  77. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Contemporary Voices” by Pacifica Quartet
  78. Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra” by Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
  79. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Smyth: The Prison” by Sarah Brailey and Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Chorus; Experiential Orchestra)
  80. Best Classical Compendium: “Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke” by Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
  81. Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Rouse: Symphony No. 5” by Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)
  82. Best Music Video: “Brown Skin Girl” by Beyoncé, Blue Ivy and WizKid
  83. Best Music Film: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice” by Linda Ronstadt

How did your favorite artists and performers do in this year’s Grammy Awards?



(Source: The New York Times)

You might also want to read: Eraserheads’ Ely Buendia debunks “Spoliarium” myth




https://whatalife.ph

Contributor writers of WhatALife!

    Leave a Reply

    *