31st SEA Games 2022 medal tally

31st sea games 2022 medal tally

MANILA, PHILIPPINES — The Southeast Asian Games finally returned in May after a long hiatus due to the Covid-19 pandemic, with the 31st edition taking place in Hanoi and its surroundings.

Eleven countries will compete in 40 different sports until the closing ceremony scheduled on May 23. 

There will be plenty of awards to be won at the SEA Games 2022, which will feature 523 events and over 1500 medals.

Check out the current medal tally for the 31st SEA Games 2022 below:



31st SEA Games 2022 medal tally (FINAL TALLY)

PositionCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Vietnam206125114445
2Thailand93100136329
3Indonesia699180240
4Philippines5171106228
5Singapore474673166
6Malaysia374691174
7Myanmar9183461
8Cambodia9134264
9Laos273342
10Brunei1113
11Timor Leste0325

Here are the gold medalists from the Philippines:

NameSportsCategory
Mary Francine PadiosPencak silaSeni tunggal
Jack EscarpeKurashMen’s -73kg 
Carlos YuloArtistic gymnasticsMen’s individual all-around
Gina Iniong KickboxingWomen’s 60kg low kick
Jean Claude SaclagKickboxingMen’s 63.5kg low kick
Fernando CasaresTriathlonMen’s division
Kim MangrobangTriathlonWomen’s division
Samantha CatantanFencingWomen’s individual foil
Meggie OchoaJiu-jitsuWomen’s 45kg 
Annie RamirezJiu-jitsuWomen’s 62kg
EJ ObienaAthletics Men’s pole vault
Aleah Finnegan, Chiara Andrew, Charlie Manzano, Lucia Gutierrez, Kursten Lopez, Cristina LoberanesGymnasticsWomen’s team all-around
Agatha WongWushuWomen’s taijijian
Kim MangrobangDuathlonWomen’s division
Carlos YuloArtistic gymnasticsMen’s floor exercise
Aleah FinneganArtistic gymnasticsWomen’s vault
Arnel MandalWushuMen’s sanda 56kg 
Carlos YuloArtistic gymnasticsMen’s still rings
William MorrisonAthleticsShot put
Stephanie de Leon and Michael Angelo MarquezDancesportLatin dance 
Merwin TanBowlingMen’s singles
Carlos YuloArtistic gymnasticsMen’s vault
Carlos YuloArtistic gymnasticsMen’s horizontal bar
Clinton Kingsley BautistaAthleticsMen’s 110m hurdles
Jocel Lyn NinoblaTaekwondoWomen’s individual poomsae
Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila NuallaDancesportViennese waltz
Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila NuallaDancesportTango
Sean Mischa Aranar and Ana Leonila NuallaDancesportFive standard dances
Mark Jayson Gayon and Mary Joy RenigenDancesportSlow foxtrot
Chloe IsletaSwimmingWomen’s 200m backstroke
Rubilen AmitBilliardsWomen’s nine-ball singles
Richein Yosorez and Islay Erika BomogaoMuay ThaiWomen’s waikru mai muay
Eric CrayAthletics400m hurdles
Kurt BarbosaTaekwondoMen’s Kyorugi – 54kg
Johann ChuaBilliardsMen’s nine-ball single
Pia Bidaure, Abby Bidaure, and Phoebe AmistosoArcheryWomen’s team recurve
Kayla RichardsonAthleticsWomen’s 100m
Sibol’s GrindSky Eris: Charize Doble, Christine Natividad, Rose Ann Robles, Giana Llanes, April Sotto, and Angel LozadaEsportsWomen’s League of Legends: Wild Rift
Christian Dychangco, Ivan Malig, Patrick Nuqui, and Merwin Tan BowlingMen’s team
Rena Furukawa JudoWomen’s -57kg
Sibol: Johnmar Villaluna, Danerie James del Rosario, Salic Imam, Kyle Dominic Soto, and Lee Howard GonzalesEsportsMobile Legends
Hidilyn DiazWeightlifting Women’s 55kg
Shugen NakanoJudoMen’s -66kg
Rubilen AmitBilliardsWomen’s 10-ball
Treat Huey and Ruben GonzalesTennisMen’s doubles
Carlo BiadoBilliardsMen’s 10-ball
Vanessa SarnoWeightliftingWomen’s 71kg
Gilas WomenWomen’s Basketball
Rogen LadonBoxingMen’s -52kg
Ian Clark BautistaBoxingMen’s -57kg
Eumir MarcialBoxingMen’s 75-kg

– WhatALife!

Source: (rappler.com)


Also read: HIGHLIGHTS: 31st SEA Games 2022




https://whatalife.ph

Contributor writers of WhatALife!

Leave a Reply

*